2014 ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES AWARDED 2015 AGM

 

Trophy            Owner               Name of Dog/Bitch Points
       
Top Dog/ Bitch of the year Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            211
Leo of Eilack Trophy      
       
Dog scoring most points Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            211
Red Tarka Shield      
       
Bitch scoring most points Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  201
Carridge Trophy      
       
Top Stud Dog of the year Mrs K & Miss E Gray                            Mirengo’s Makulu of Kijivu                                 408
Ch Satnall Luke Trophy      
       
Top Brood Bitch of the year Mr & Mrs J & Mr D Bates      Ch Gunthwaite Diamond Lil JW 277
Ch Faahac Freya Rosebowl      
       
Top Puppy of the year Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  66
Karebu Shield            
       
Top Breeder of the year Mr & Mrs J & Mr D Bates      Gunthwaite 415
Faahac Salver           
       
Best Junior Warrant Winner Mr S & Mrs A Pearce Msingi Tabula Rasa JW 27
Zakuli Shield      
       
Top Puppy Bitch of the year Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  66
Mwenga Trophy      
       
Top Puppy Dog of the year Mrs K Barnard Neelanjali Jackson Brown 51
Midlands & Northern Plaque      
       
Top Liver Nosed Dog/Bitch of the year Miss G Lawless Ch Hayawani Kamambaa Rangi to Faahac ShCM 66
Ch Faahac Faabu Plaque      
       
Top Veteran of the year Miss G Lawless Ch Hayawani Kamambaa Rangi to Faahac ShCM Joint
Kwekwe Shield Mr D & Mrs J Miles Ch Veldtkammer Red Hot Chick at Jalumi 66
       
Best Open Show Winner of the year Mr N & Mrs M Ashman Eilack Kito Kajani JW ShCM  
The Ridgeback Cup   Not Presented  
       
Best Untitled Dog of the Year Mr S & Mrs A Pearce Msingi Tabula Rasa JW 50
Kalkiri Khan Challenge Trophy      
       
Best Untitled Bitch of the Year Mr D Bates, Mrs J McCarthy Gunthwaite Born To Be Wicked At Jarhiba 75
Jo Hemstock Memorial Trophy & Miss J McCarthy    
       
Best Descendant of Ulundi Mr G Denver Gunthwaite Cool Crazy Lady of Vandengan 109
Ushumba of Eilack      
Eileen Selby Memorial Trophy      
       
Best Group Placings Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            28
Rooinek Darshiva Memorial Salver      
       
Best Placed Stakes Winner Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            23
Ch Saragwe Saafiki at Faahac      
Memorial Trophy      
       
Best Descendant of Ch Vizara Shemesh Mr S & Mrs A Pearce Msingi Tabula Rasa JW 51
Of Shabani      
Gill Regler Memorial Trophy      

 

The Annual Trophy below is awarded jointly by

Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain

The Owlsmoor Trophy; –    A trophy to commemorate Cicely Hick of Owlsmoor Rhodesian Ridgebacks.

 

The Criteria for the trophy is it will be awarded on a points basis, i.e. one point for a Challenge Certificate, plus one point for Best of Breed, plus another point for Best in Show.  NB – 1 point for Best in Show is only at Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Shows, all points to be calculated in the UK. The winner of the trophy will be agreed between the Committees of the Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain.  The presentation of these trophy to take place at the AGM of M&NRRC or RRCGB. 

Top winning Dog/Bitch Mrs K Barnard Ch Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka JW 21
The Owlsmoor Trophy      
aka The Cecily Hick Memorial Trophy