2014 ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES AWARDED 2015 AGM

ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES FOR 2014 AWARDED AT THE 2015 AGM

Trophy            Owner               Name of Dog/Bitch Points
       
Leo of Eilack Trophy Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            211
Top Dog / Bitch of the year      
       
Red Tarka Shield Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            211
Dog scoring most points      
       
Carridge Trophy Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  201
Bitch scoring most points      
       
Ch Satnall Luke Trophy Mrs K & Miss E Gray                            Mirengo’s Makulu of Kijivu                                 408
Top Stud Dog of the year      
       
Ch Faahac Freya Rosebowl Mr & Mrs J & Mr D Bates      Ch Gunthwaite Diamond Lil JW 277
Top Brood Bitch of the year      
       
Karebu Shield Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  66
Top Puppy of the year      
       
Faahac Salver Mr & Mrs J & Mr D Bates      Gunthwaite 415
Top Breeder of the year      
       
Zakuli Shield Mr S & Mrs A Pearce Msingi Tabula Rasa JW 27
Best Junior Warrant Winner      
       
Mwenga Trophy Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  66
Top Puppy Bitch of the year      
       
Midands & Northern Plaque Mrs K Barnard Neelanjali Jackson Brown 51
Top Puppy Dog of the year      
       
Ch Faahac Faabu Plaque Miss G Lawless Ch Hayawani Kamambaa Rangi to Faahac ShCM 66
Top Liver Nosed Dog/Bitch of the year      
       
Kwekwe Shield Miss G Lawless Ch Hayawani Kamambaa Rangi to Faahac ShCM Joint
Top Veteran of the year Mr D & Mrs J Miles Ch Veldtkammer Red Hot Chick at Jalumi 66
       
The Ridgeback Cup Mr N & Mrs M Ashman Eilack Kito Kajani JW ShCM  
Best Open Show Winner of the year   Not Presented  
       
Kalkiri Khan Challenge Trophy Mr S & Mrs A Pearce Msingi Tabula Rasa JW 50
Best Untitled Dog of the year      
       
Jo Hemstock Memorial Trophy Mr D Bates, Mrs J McCarthy Gunthwaite Born To Be Wicked At Jarhiba 75
Best Untitled Bitch of the year & Miss J McCarthy    
       
Eileen Selby Memorial Trophy Mr G Denver Gunthwaite Cool Crazy Lady of Vandengan 109
Best Descendant of Ulundi      
Ushumba of Eilack      
       
Rooinek Darshiva Memorial Salver Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            28
Best Group Placings      
       
Ch Saragwe Saafiki at Faahac Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            23
Memorial Trophy      
Best Placed Stakes Winner      
       
Gill Regler Memorial Trophy Mr S & Mrs A Pearce Msingi Tabula Rasa JW 51
Best Descendant of Ch Vizara Shemesh      
Of Shabani      

 

The Annual Trophy below is awarded jointly by

Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain

The Owlsmoor Trophy; –    A trophy to commemorate Cicely Hick of Owlsmoor Rhodesian Ridgebacks.

 

The Criteria for the trophy is it will be awarded on a points basis, i.e. one point for a Challenge Certificate, plus one point for Best of Breed, plus another point for Best in Show.  NB – 1 point for Best in Show is only at Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Shows, all points to be calculated in the UK. The winner of the trophy will be agreed between the Committees of the Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain.  The presentation of these trophy to take place at the AGM of M&NRRC or RRCGB. 

 

The Owlsmoor Trophy Mrs K Barnard Ch Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka JW 21
aka The Cecily Hick Memorial Trophy                  
Top wining Dog / Bitch of the year