2015 ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES AWARDED AT 2016 AGM

 

Trophy            Owner               Name of Dog/Bitch Points
       
Leo of Eilack Trophy Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  407
Top Dog / Bitch of the year      
       
Red Tarka Shield Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            211
Dog scoring most points      
       
Carridge Trophy Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  407
Bitch scoring most points      
       
Ch Satnall Luke Trophy Mrs K Barnard                      Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW                            638
Top Stud Dog of the year      
       
Ch Faahac Freya Rosebowl Miss G Lawless Ch Faahac Farenya JW  ShCM           208
Top Brood Bitch of the year      
       
Karebu Shield Mr J Kirby Shingwidsi Tshadi Rose 63
Top Puppy of the year & Miss H Mansfield    
       
Faahac Salver Mr G Thompson & Kelshanti 242
Top Breeder of the year Ms D Taylor    
       
Zakuli Shield Mrs G Craven Hespa Henry Higgins JW 34
Best Junior Warrant Winner & Mr J Mackfall    
       
Mwenga Trophy Mr J Kirby Shingwidsi Tshadi Rose 63
Top Puppy Bitch of the year & Miss H Mansfield    
       
Midands & Northern Plaque Mr H & Mrs C Catharell Faahac Free N’Easy JW 61
Top Puppy Dog of the year      
       
Ch Faahac Faabu Plaque Mr H & Mrs C Catharell Faahac Free N’Easy JW 138
Top Liver Nosed Dog/Bitch of the year      
       
Kwekwe Shield Mr G Thompson & Kelshanti Penda Zula 113
Top Veteran of the year Ms D Taylor    
       
The Ridgeback Cup Mr A & Mrs A Murphy Amahle Mpho Lusapho 212
Best Open Show Winner of the year      
       
Kalkiri Khan Challenge Trophy Mr H & Mrs C Catharell Faahac Free N’Easy JW 138
Best Untitled Dog of the year      
       
Jo Hemstock Memorial Trophy Mr G Thompson & Kelshanti Penda Zula 60
Best Untitled Bitch of the year Ms D Taylor    
       
Eileen Selby Memorial Trophy Mr H & Mrs C Catharell Faahac Free N’Easy JW 138
Best Descendant of Ulundi      
Ushumba of Eilack      
       
Rooinek Darshiva Memorial Salver Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  30
Best Group Placings      
       
Ch Saragwe Saafiki at Faahac Mr G Thompson & Kelshanti Penda Zula 40
Memorial Trophy Ms D Taylor    
Best Placed Stakes Winner      
       
Gill Regler Memorial Trophy Mr J Mackfall Ch Kelshanti Senator of Africaner JW ShCM 74
Best Descendant of Ch Vizara Shemesh      
Of Shabani      

 

The Annual Trophies below are awarded jointly by

Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain

 

The Owlsmoor Trophy; –    A trophy to commemorate Cicely Hick of Owlsmoor Rhodesian Ridgebacks.

The Gunthwaite Trophy; – A trophy to commemorate Rosie Bates of Gunthwaite Rhodesian Ridgebacks

and to be awarded to the Best Opposite Sex of the winner of the Owlsmoor Trophy.

 

The Criteria for both trophies is they will be awarded on a points basis, i.e. one point for a Challenge Certificate, plus one point for Best of Breed, plus another point for Best in Show.  NB – 1 point for Best in Show is only at Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Shows, all points to be calculated in the UK. 

 

The winners of the trophies will be agreed between the Committees of the Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain.  The presentation of these trophies to take place at the AGM of M&NRRC or RRCGB.  The Club’s to rotate the honour of presenting the trophies beginning with the RRCGB in 2018.

 

The Owlsmoor Trophy Mr S & Mrs M Farleigh Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That  24
aka The Cecily Hick Memorial Trophy                  
Top winnig Dog / Bitch of the year      
       
The Gunthwaite Trophy Mrs K Barnard Ch Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka  8
aka The Rosie Bates of Gunthwaite      
Rhodesian Ridgebacks Memorial Trophy      
Best Opp. Sex to the Owlsmoor Trophy Winner