2019 ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES AWARDED AT 2020 AGM

2019 ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES AWARDED AT 2020 AGM

Trophy           OwnerName of Dog/BitchPoints
  Top Dog/ Bitch of the year Leo of Eilack Trophy  Mr H & Mrs C CatherallCh Faahac Free N’Easy JW ShCM187
Dog scoring most points Red Tarka Shield  Mr H & Mrs C CatherallCh Faahac Free N’Easy JW ShCM187
Bitch scoring most pointsMiss H ParsonsPriorpark Pipsqueak JW164
Carridge Trophy  
Top Stud Dog of the yearMrs M FarleighCh Kinabula Taking Chances437
Ch Satnall Luke Trophy  
Top Brood Bitch of the yearMiss H ParsonsPriorpark Aphrodite JW437
Ch Faahac Freya Rosebowl  
Top Puppy of the yearMrs M FarleighKinabula’s Gucci Bloom145
Karebu Shield       
Top Breeder of the yearMiss H ParsonsPriorpark437
Faahac Salver       
Best Junior Warrant WinnerNO CLAIMS
Zakuli Shield 
Top Puppy Bitch of the yearMrs M FarleighKinabula’s Gucci Bloom145
Mwenga Trophy 
Top Puppy Dog of the yearMrs K RhodesPriorpark Paradise City of Metalrock34
Midlands & Northern Plaque  
Top Liver Nosed Dog/Bitch of the yearMr H & Mrs C CatharellCh Faahac Free N’Easy JW ShCM187
Ch Faahac Faabu Plaque  
Top Special Beginners Dog/Bitch The Hesslewell Trophy  

Top Veteran of the year  Kwekwe Shield
  NO CLAIMS    



Miss H Mansfield & Mr J Kirby
       




Ch Shingwidsi
Tshelete Silk
       



91
Best Open Show Winner of the year The Ridgeback CupMr D & Mrs J BatesCh Gunthwaite Midnite Swinga131
Best Untitled Dog of the YearMiss K DaviesGunthwaite Papa Don’t Preach30
Kalkiri Khan Challenge Trophy 
Best Untitled Bitch of the YearMiss H ParsonsPriorpark Pipsqueak JW85
Jo Hemstock Memorial Trophy 
Best Descendant of Ulundi Ushumba of Eilack Eileen Selby Memorial TrophyMr H & Mrs C CatherallCh Faahac Free N’Easy JW ShCM187
  
   
Best Group Placings Rooinek Darshiva Memorial SalverMrs J Larkin  Rubicon Red do the Right Thing Royaal Pearl (imp)27
Best Placed Stakes WinnerMiss H ParsonsPriorpark Pinch of Salt50
Ch Saragwe Saafiki at Faahac  
Memorial Trophy  
Best Descendant of Ch Vizara Shemesh Of ShabaniMiss H Mansfield & Mr J KirbyCh Shingwidsi Tshadi Rose84
Gill Regler Memorial Trophy  
 Best Descendant of Mingo of MancrossMiss H Mansfield & Mr J Kirby Ch Shingwidsi Tshadi Rose84
 

The Annual Trophies below are awarded jointly by

Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and The Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain

The Owlsmoor Trophy; –    A trophy to commemorate Cicely Hick of Owlsmoor Rhodesian Ridgebacks.

The Gunthwaite Trophy; – A trophy to commemorate Rosie Bates of Gunthwaite Rhodesian Ridgebacks and to be awarded to the Best Opposite Sex of the winner of the Owlsmoor Trophy.

 The Criteria for both trophies is they will be awarded on a points basis, i.e. one point for a Challenge Certificate, plus one point for Best of Breed, plus another point for Best in Show.  NB – 1 point for Best in Show is only at Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Championship Shows, all points to be calculated in the UK. 

 The winners of the trophies will be agreed between the Committees of the Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain.  The presentation of these trophies to take place at the AGM of M&NRRC or RRCGB.  The Club’s to rotate the honour of presenting the trophies beginning with the RRCGB in 2018

   
 Footpath Trophy
Top winning Dog/Bitch The Owlsmoor Trophy aka The Cecily Hick Memorial Trophy 
 Mr H & Mrs C Catherall Ch Faahac Free N’Easy JW ShCM 10
The Gunthwaite Trophy
Best Opp. Sex to The Owlsmoor Trophy Winner The Gunthwaite Trophy aka The Rosie & Anne Bates of Gunthwaite Rhodesian Ridgebacks Memorial Trophy
  Mr D & Mrs J BatesCh Gunthwaite Midnite Swinga7