History and Winners of the Owlsmoor and Gunthwaite Trophies

Owlsmoor Champion of Champions Trophy; – The trophy to commemorate Cicely Hick of the Owlsmoor Rhodesian Ridgebacks was presented to the RRCGB and the M&NRRC were also included

RRCGB Committee Minutes 7th December 1969

Mr Hick and Mrs Hull (Mrs Hick’s sister) had suggested that Club members might instead like to contribute towards a trophy in memory of Mrs Hick. A circular letter had been sent to members in this respect and many donations had already been received. A suggestion was put forward to a “token” trophy be purchased.

It was proposed by Mrs Hayes, seconded by Mr Jackson and unanimously agreed that the trophy should be awarded annually to the Champion of Champions, worked out on a points basis, i.e. one point for a Challenge Certificate, plus one point for BOB.  In 2007 it was agreed to include a point for BIS at Breed Club Championship Shows.  NB-1 point for BIS is only at RR Club Championship shows, all points to be calculated in the UK.

It was subsequently agreed at the RRCGB AGM 2010 that the dates for the award of this trophy be calculated as January 1st to December 31st on the year it is awarded.  This was agreed between both committees.

The Gunthwaite Trophy;The trophy to commemorate Rosie Bates of the Gunthwaite Rhodesian Ridgebacks.

At the M&NRRC AGM in 2015 Julie, Anne and David Bates donated the trophy jointly to the M&NRRC and the  RRCGBC for the Best Opposite Sex to the winner of the Owlsmoor Trophy.

The same criteria to be used for calculating the winner of both the Owlsmoor and the Gunthwaite Trophies

The winners of the trophies to be agreed between the Committees of the Midlands and Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club and the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain.  The presentation of the Trophy is to take place only at the AGM of RRCGB or M&NRRC.  In 2017 the Club’s decided to rotate the honour of presenting the trophy beginning with the RRCGB in 2018.  If the winner is not present at either of the AGMs or is a non-member then they will not receive the trophy. However, their dog’s name will be recorded in the records as the winner of the trophy for that year.  In order to be awarded either of these trophies it is essential that the owner of the winner must be a Member of both the RRCGB and M&NRRC.

Winners of the Owlsmoor Trophy

       

   

Year

 Champion

Owner

 

 

 

2019

Ch Faahac Free N’Easy JW ShCM (D)

Mr H & Mrs C Catharell

2018

Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That (B)

Mrs M Farleigh

2017

Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That (B)

Mrs M Farleigh

2016

Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That (B)

Mrs M Farleigh

2015

Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW (D)

Mrs K Barnard

2014

Ch Jockular Lord Leonti at Tsjakka JW (D)

Mrs K Barnard

2013

Ch Gunthwaite Midnite Preacha JW (D)

Mr D & Mrs J Bates

2012

Ch Am Gr Ch Veldkammer Assle Me Lightly (B)

Mrs K Hodge

2011

Int. & Multi Ch Rekaylahn Blaze JW ShCM (B)

Mr & Mrs P Hewson

    “

Ch Am Gr Ch Veldkammer Assle Me Lightly (B)

Mrs K Hodge

2010

Int. & Multi Ch Rekaylahn Blaze JW ShCM (B)

Mr & Mrs P Hewson

2009

Ch/Int/Bel/Ir Ch Rekaylahn Blaze JW ShCM (B)

Mr & Mrs P Hewson

2008

Ch/Int/Bel/Ir Ch Rekaylahn Blaze JW ShCM (B)

Mr & Mrs P Hewson

2007

NOT AWARDED

 

2006

NOT AWARDED

 

2005

Ch Veldkammer Lady Done a Bunk JW (B)

Mr M Parke

2004

Ch Veldkammer Lady Done a Bunk JW (B)

Mr M Parke

2003

Ch Nyuki Kilifi’s at Home with Monduri (D)

Mrs C M Nuttall

2002

Ch Rex Ventors Farrah of Nyassa (B)

Ms S Campbell & Mr C Wheeler

2001

Ch Walamadengie Conquisidor (B)

Mr & Mrs G Cunningham

   “

Ch Imbali Kipenzi (D

Mr & Mrs E Craigie

2000

NOT AWARDED

 

1999

Ch Visara Shemesh of Shabani (D)

Mrs G Regler

1998

Ch Visara Shemesh of Shabani (D)

Mrs G Regler

1997

Ch Nyassa Eiko (D)

Ms S Campbell & Mr C Wheeler

1996

Ch Hespa Huenda (B)

Mrs G Craven

1995

Ch Mirengo’s Mandimba (D)

Mr & Mrs J G Woodrow

1994

Ch Jespah Alekzandr of Janak (D)

Mrs E A Webster

1993

Ch Asante Jasiri Mshindi (D)

Mr & Mrs B R Stanley

1992

Ch Gavenda Rhiann (B)

Mr & Mrs B L Davies

1991

Ch Gavenda Rhiann (B)

Mr & Mrs B L Davies

1990

Ch Tarhaan Kshashani (B)

Mr P J Bishop

1989

Ch Tarhaan Kshashani (B)

Mr P J Bishop

1988

Ch Ulundi Ushumba of Eilack (D)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1987

Ch Ulundi Ushumba of Eilack (D)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1986

Ch Janak Jinza (B)

Mr B L Davies

1985

Ch Mirengo’s Mandambo (D)

Mr & Mrs J G Woodrow

1984

Ch Mirengo’s Mandambo (D)

Mr & Mrs J G Woodrow

1983

Ch Mirengo’s Mandambo (D)

Mr & Mrs J G Woodrow

1982

Ch Mirengo’s Mandambo (D)

Mr & Mrs J G Woodrow

1981

Ch Mirengo’s Mandambo (D)

Mr & Mrs J G Woodrow

1980

Ch Nordostufial Liza of Janak (B)

Mrs E Webster

1979

Ch Britte of Janak (B)

Mrs E Webster

1978

Ch Eilack Saul (D)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1977

Ch Yaligimba’s Rajah (D)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1975

Ch Yaligimba’s Rajah (D)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1974

Ch Toocotes Tebutinnang (B)    

Mr & Mrs Y R Yeates

   “

Ch Zuri Kubwa Wazat (D)

Mr & Mrs A G Dixon

1973

Ch Eilack Sheba of Olcote (B)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1972

Ch Eilack Sheba of Olcote (B)

Mr & Mrs J Selby

1971

Ch Aldonnels Aukatowa (D)

Dr & Mrs Johns

1970

Ch Janak Craig (D)

Mrs E A Webster

Winners of the Gunthwaite Trophy

Year

Champion

Owner

2019

Ch Gunthwaite Midnite Swinga (B)

 Mr D & Mrs J Bates

2018

Ch Kitoko Were Ever You Go Eiko JW (D)

 Miss S Nix

2017

Ch Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka JW (D

 Mrs K Barnard

2016

Ch Jockular Lord Leonti At Tsjakka JW (D)

 Mrs K Barnard

2015

Ch Kinabula Bin There Done That (B)

 Mrs M Farleigh